Carolina Alumni Lost in Military Service

History & Location

Book5

UNC-Chapel Hill’s “Alumni Memorial in Memory of Those Lost in Military Service” is a bronze, sandstone and concrete memorial that was designed by Maggie Smith and dedicated on the morning of April 12, 2007. The centerpiece of the memorial is a bronze Book of Names with pull-out pages; these pages are engraved with the names of 715 alumni who are known to have given their lives in the service of their country. The Book’s pages are grouped chronologically by war, and blank space has been left to allow for the inclusion of alumni yet to be discovered, as well as alumni who may be lost in the future.

Facing the Book of Names is a red sandstone bench inscribed with a quotation from Thomas Wolfe’s Look Homeward, Angel. Low stone walls and trees fill the plaza in front of the bench, and sixteen quotes from alumni and their loved ones are inscribed in flagstone pathways surrounding the Book and the bench. The memorial itself is located between Memorial Hall and Phillips Hall–just south of Cameron Avenue–and while it was constructed in the open, it’s easy to overlook the Book of Names in the hustle-and-bustle of class changes–hidden in plain sight, if you will.

The “original” Book contained a list of 684 alumni lost in the service of their country, but that number now totals to 715 former students–a combination of alumni lost since 2007 and newly-discovered alumni lost since the school’s opening on December 11, 1789. The list includes one veteran from the War of 1812, 287 from the U.S. Civil War, 22 from World War I, 333 from World War II, 18 from the Korean War, 50 from the Vietnam War and one veteran each from the Persian Gulf Conflict, the Bosnian War, the War in Afghanistan and the War in Iraq. To take a virtual tour and read each name, visit the UNC Libraries’ Digital Collection.

Memorial Inscription

Book of Names, Page I

LIST

OF

CAROLINA

ALUMNI

LOST

IN

MILITARY

SERVICE

Book of Names, Page II

The Soldier Walks Under the Trees of the University

The walls have been shaded for so many years // By the green magnificence of these great lives // Their bricks are darkened till the end of time // Small touching whites in the perpetual // Darkness that saturates the unwalled world; // Saved from the sky by leaves, and from the earth by stone // The pupils trust like flowers to the shades // And interminable twilight of these latitutes.

In our zone innocence is born in banks // And cultured in colonies the rich have sown: // The one is spared here what the many share // To write the hitories that others are. // The oak escapes the storm that broke the reeds, // They read here; they read, too, of reeds, // Of storms; and are, almost sublime // In their read ignorance of everything.

The poor are always–somewhere, but not here; // We learn of them where they and Guilt subsist // with Death and Evil: in books, in books, in books. // Ah, sweet to contemplate the causes, not the things! // The soul learns fortitude in libraries, // Enduring patience in another’s pain, // And pity for the lives we do not change: // All that the world would be, if it were real. //

When will the boughs break blazing from these trees, // The darkened walls float heavenward like soot? // The days when man say: “Where we look is fire– // The iron branches flower in my veins?” // In that night even to be rich is difficult, // The world is something even books believe, // The bombs fall all year long among the states, // And the blood is black upon the unturned leaves.

– Randall Jarrett

Book of Names, Pedestal

The fading footsteps lost forever // The eloquent lips, the passionate hearts // All be as if they’d never been?

Now all our walking is the paths they trod,

So thus the dead do live in us again, // And we the living honorably may die.

– Paul Green

Bench, Facing the Book of Names

He heard…the mellow booming of the campus bell. And suddenly it seemed to him that all the beaten walks were thudding with the footballs of lost boys, himself among them, running for their class. Then, as he listened, the far bell died away, and the phantom runners thudded into oblivion.

– Thomas Wolfe, Look Homeward, Angel

Plaque, To the Left of the Book of Names

GIVEN BY THE CAROLINA ROTC ALUMNI

Book of Names

War of 1812

Johnston Blakeley ’01

U.S. Civil War

Joseph Henry Adams ’64 // William Adams ’58 // William Lee Alexander ’54 // Robert L. Allen ’58 // Solomon Williams Alston ’59 // George Burgwyn Anderson ’52 // Lawrence M. Anderson ’60 // Robert Walker Anderso ’58 // Clinton Milton Andrews ’54 // John Barr Andrews ’54 // John Hill Anthony ’57 // Edward H. Armstrong ’62 // Archibald H. Arrington, ’62 // Edward Ruffin Atkinson ’64 // Isaac Taylor Attmore ’60 // William Henry Austin ’61 // Jesse Averitt ’55 // Clarke Moulton Avery ’39 // Isaac Erwin Avery ’51 // William Waightstill Avery ’37 // John A. Avirett ’51

William Bailey ’55 // John William Ballard ’59 // Jesse Sharpe Barnes ’58 // Leonard White Bartlette ’62 // George Thomas Baskerville ’48 // Joseph Trolinger Bason ’62 // Edward F. Bass ’63 // Henry Lawrence Battle ’55 // Junius Cullen Battle ’60 // Wesley Lewis Battle ’63 // George A. Baxter ’54 // James Franklin Bell ’52 // Luther Rice Bell ’61 // Charles Edward Bellamy ’51 // John Avery Benbury ’47 // Joel Clifton Blake ’50 // James D. Blanchard ’63 // Benjamin J. Blount ’59 // John H. Bradford ’61 // Richard H. Bradford ’54 // Joseph Henry Branch ’65 // Lawrence O’Bryan Branch ’38 // Hugh Thomas Brown ’58 // Owen N. Brown ’56 // Charles Bruce ’60 // George Pettigrew Bryan ’60 // DeWitt Clinton Buck ’61 // Elias Bunn ’63 // William Henry Bunn ’54 // Henry King Burgwyn ’59 // James Grant Bustin ’59 // James Eldridge Butts ’61

William Michael Carrigan ’52 // James Chalmers ’51 // John Samuel Chambers ’54 // James J. Cherry ’62 // Joseph D. Cherry ’62 // Edward J. Chilton ’62 // Seaborn Whateley Chisolm ’63 // Thomas D. Claiborne ’59 // George McIntosh Clark ’63 // Montraville D. Clegg ’64 // Thomas Oliver Closs ’63 // Joseph B. Coggin ’63 // John Thomas Cook ’59 // Thomas Watson Cooper ’60 // Virginius Copeland ’63 // Thomas Cowan ’61 // Thomas Cowan, Jr. ’58 // Thomas Newton Crumpler ’54

Henry Rives Daniel ’59 // Thomas Benjamin Davidson ’61 // Weldon Edwards Davis ’61 // Reuben R. DeJarnette ’63 // John Holmes Dobbin ’61 // William A. Dunn ’61 // Edwin Lafayette Dusenberry ’45 // Peter G. Evans ’47

John H. Daniel Fain ’60 // James W. Ferebee // James Henry Fitts ’55 // Andrew Jackson Flanner ’57 // Richard M. Footman ’64 // Jacob Flavel Foster ’61 // Francis D. Foxhall ’56 // David Hiram Foy ’61 // John L. Fuller ’58 // Robert F. Fulton ’62

John Charles Gaines ’62 // John Garlington ’64 // Thomas Miles Garrett ’51 // Isham Warren Garrott ’41 // William Henry Gibson ’58 // Benjamin Llewellyn Gill ’59 // William P. Gill ’63 // Richard Henry Glaze ’55 // Samuel Wiley Gray ’64 // John A. Green ’64 // Rhydon Grigsby ’59 // William Martin Gunnels ’64

William T. Hargrove ’64 // John Williams Harris ’61 // Alva Curtis Hartsfield ’65 // Addison Harvey ’58 // John Laurence Haughton ’61 // Philip Thornhill Hay ’58 // Bernard B. Hemken ’58 // Leonard Alexander Henderson ’63 // Thomas Stafford Hill ’59 // Elias Carr Hines ’47 // Joseph J. Durham Hodges ’63 // Thomas P. Hodges ’63 // Thomas C. Holliday ’60 // Theophilus H. Holmes ’64 // William Michael Holt ’58 // James W. Horne ’57 // N. Collin Hughes ’59 // James Davis Hunt ’58 // Benjamin Robinson Huske ’50 // Delano Whiting Husted ’54 // James Johnstone Iredell ’48

Robert Ervin James ’55 // J. Glenn Jeffreys ’54 // Frederick H. Jenkins ’58 // James Perry Jenkins ’61 // Joseph Van Buren Jenkins ’61 // Daniel White Johnson ’56 // Lucius Junius Johnson ’40 // George Burgwyn Johnston ’59 // Aurelius C. Jones ’62 // Henry Francis Jones ’60 // John Thomas Jones ’60 // Robin Ap Cadwallader Jones ’44 // John McDonald Kelly ’63 // Neill R. Kelly ’63 // James Smith Knight ’61

John McDonald Land ’61 // Thomas Hill Lane ’42 // Adolphe Lastrapes ’62 // John F. Lightfoot ’61 // Robert Henry Lindsay ’60 // William Campbell Lord ’58 // Jarvis Buton Lutterloh ’60 // Harrison Pittman Lyon ’62

Edward Mallett ’49 // Richardson Mallett ’62 // Neverson C. Maner ’64 // W. Preston Mangum ’59 // Clarence Dudley Martin ’64 // George Saunders Martin ’60 // William Whitmell Martin ’57 // John R. Mason ’66 // John W. Mayfield ’57 // James Baxter McCallum ’60 // Neill E. McCaskill ’61 // James C. McClellan ’60 // James T. McClenahan ’53 // James L. McCormick ’59 // John Henderson McDad ’52 // Joseph Alexander McDermott ’63 // Daniel McDougald ’55 // Robert James McEachern ’60 // William R. McKethan ’64 // William Bethune McKinnon ’58 // George W. McMillan ’61 // James Graham McNabb ’58 // Duncan Elizabeth McNair ’55 // James H. McNeill ’44 // Duncan Granger McRae ’60 // Montford Stokes McRae ’56 // Robert Cowan McRee ’64 // Gaston Meares ’42 // John Wood Mebane ’60 // Leonidas John Merritt ’54 // John M. Mickle ’55 // Henry C. Miller ’65 // William H. H. Mills ’62 // Randolph Mitchell ’63 // Walter Henry Montague ’62 // Albert Gallatin Moore ’62 // James Cmaeron Moore ’54 // John Henry Morehead ’52 // George Thomas Morgan ’56 // Elijah Graham Morrow ’56 // Henry Mullins ’57 // Charles B. Murphy ’59

Frederick Nash ’66 // Charles G. Nelms ’36 // Edward A. T. Nicholson ’64 // William T. Nicholson ’64 //  William Thompson Nuckolls ’61 // Nathaniel A. Ogilby ’63 // Napoleon B. Owens ’65 // William Allison Owens ’56

Augustus Moore Parker ’62 // Walter C. Y. Parker ’60 // Oliver Tyrrell Parks ’61 // Lucius R. A. Pearce ’61 // Theophilus Perry ’54 // Jesse H. Person ’63 // James Johnston Pettigrew ’49 // James Phillips ’30 // Leonidas Polk ’25 // Oliver Hillhouse Prince ’40 // Mitchell S. Prudhomme ’57 // John G. Purcell ’59 // George McDuffie Quarles ’60

John Davidson McLean Rankin ’55 // William James Rhodes ’62 // Edward L. Richardson ’65 // Stephen Dobson Richmond ’59 // Charles E. C. Riddick ’62 // Edward Livingston Riddick ’59 // James LaFayette Robbins ’59 // Julius Alexander Robbins ’57 // Jesse Goodwin Ross ’61 // Iowa Michigan Royster ’60 // Lemon Ruffin ’53 // Thomas Ruffin ’41

Edwin Smith Sanders ’57 // E. Fletcher Satterfield ’59 // Peter Perkins Scales ’55 // Edward M. Scott ’48 // Thomas I. Sharp ’47 // Jesse W. Siler ’58 // Rufus S. Siler ’58 // William Walter Sillers ’59 // David Ward Simmons ’61 // Tristram Lowther Skinner ’40 // Thomas Turner Slade ’45 // James M. Smith ’62 // Maurice Thompson Smith ’51 // Thomas Lucius Smith ’60 // Thomas McGee Smith ’51 // Nathan I. Snead ’65 // Samuel T. Snow ’62 // Seth B. Speight ’64 // Archibald Trenton Staton ’62 // Edward G. Sterling ’60 // Daniel Stewart ’58 // John H. Stone ’46 // Milton Arnold Sullivan ’48 // Stark Armistead Sutton ’55 // Lawson White Sykes ’62

Fleix Tankersley ’63 // John Dudley Tatum ’58 // James H. Taylor ’60 // John Tillinghast Taylor ’53 // Massillon Field Taylor ’61 // Simon Henderson Taylor ’61 // James Nicholas Thompson ’61 // John Frederick Thompson ’56 // James Milton Tomlinson ’57 // James Neill Turner ’55 // Charles Vines ’64

Owen Alfred Waddell ’55 // John Robert Waddill ’51 // William Meares Walker ’52 // James N. Ware ’61 // William H. Ware ’59 // Augustine Burkette Washington ’58 // Thomas Lowe Watson ’59 // William Henry Graham Webb ’64 // Samuel Park Weir ’60 // John THomas Wheat, Jr. ’51 // David C. Whitaker ’58 // John Henry Whitaker ’47 // William H. Whitaker ’58 // Cary W. Whitaker, Jr. ’53 // Bryan Whitfield ’54 // John Alexander Whitfield ’49 // Nathan Bryan Whitfield ’61 // William Blackledge Whitfield ’62 // Henry Gaston Williams ’61 // Joseph Adrian Williams ’59 // John W. Wilson ’61 // William Edward Wilson ’57 // William Augustus Wooster ’60 // Shubal Gardner Worth ’56 // Clement Gillespie Wright ’43 // Elisha Eldridge Wright ’61 // James Allen Wright ’54 // David Jones Young ’58

World War I

Junius Franklin Andrews ’15 // John Manning Battle ’11 // Newton Lewis Beach ’16 // Edward Griffith Bond ’11 // Horace Baxter Cowell ’17 // Edward Lee Davis ’20 // Benjamin Franklin Dixon, Jr. ’05 // Gaston Lewis Dortch ’12 // Bascom Lee Field ’15 // David Sloan Graham ’02 // Joseph Henry Johnston ’10 // John Raeford Massey ’20 // Quincy Sharpe Mills ’07 // Joe Lee Orr ’17 // Edwin Smith Pou ’19 // John Oliver Ranson ’17 // John Edwin Ray, Jr. ’10 // Robert Hamilton Riggs ’17 // William Dudley Robbins ’18 // Hubert McCree Smith ’16 // Millard Fillmore Tate ’15 // Wilbert Freeman Wellons ’17

World War II

Book4

Lionel Price Adams ’28 // David Anderson Allen ’38 // Henry Liles Allen ’40 // Robert Thomas Allsop ’39 // Wilbur Edward Anderton ’30 // James Clarence Atkins, Jr. ’45 // Calder Atkinson ’36 // Clarence Edward Ayers, Jr. ’44

Rondall McDowell Baird ’47 // Bruce Sullivan Bales ’43 // Cyril B. Barlow ’43 // V. Winston Barnes ’38 // William Moore Beckham ’43 // I. George Belinkie ’38 // John Wesley Long Benbow ’39 // William Noland Berkeley, Jr. ’39 // William Connor Berryman ’38 // Thomas Ruffin Bledsoe ’41 // Frederick Lionel Bloch ’43 // Daniel Albert Blue ’34 // Jacob Waldo Bond ‘ 37 // Paul Lambert Borden, Jr. ’39 // John Calhoun Bower, Jr. ’37 // Harry Miller Bowers ’43 / Carroll Glenn Boyd ’42 // Norment Glenn Boyette ’38 // John Boynton ’33 // Homer Parham Braswell ’40 // Arnold Breckenridge ’37 // Everitt Edward Briggs, Jr. ’43 // Oliver David Briggs ’39 // GLenn Ulrich Brooks, Jr. ’43 // Henry Iverson Brooks ’44 // Norwood Orrell Brooks ’39 // Bernard Francis Brown ’33 // Gordon Hershel Brown ’34 // Walter Earle Brown ’34 // Francis Macon Bryan ’39 // George Thomas Buchan ’32 // Robert Wallace Buck ’39 // Edward Robert Budz ’37 // William Cobb Bullock, Jr. ’42 // Walter Anderson Bunch, Jr. ’39 // John Walter Burton ’47 // Alman Byron Butler, Jr. ’46 // Ralph Thomas Byers ’45

Paul Jackson Callaway ’42 // Henry Francis Carawan ’35 // Alan Pope Carey ’34 // Joseph Reynold Carlier ’44 // Walter Vann Cavanaugh, Jr. ’40 // Robert Chapman, Jr. ’41 // Marshall Reid Cheek ’42 // Harry Lee Clark ’41 // WIlliam Thomas Clifton ’43 // Jesse Wilson Cole ’45 // Charles Norwood Coleman ’45 // Noah Webster Collett ’34 // Ben Hamilton Colvard, Jr. ’34 // Paul Angier Comer ’41 // Robert J. Conderman ’39 // B. Randolph Cooner ’37 // Sheldon Reynolds Coons, Jr. ’44 // Francis Lane Cooper ’39 // Carlyle Caesar Council, Jr. ’46 // Robert Harward Council ’41 // Douglas Arthur Cowin ’46 // John Richard Cox ’38 // James Geiger Coxetter, Jr. ’39 // Bynum Griffin Crabtree ’44 // Robert Alson Crews ’44 // Willard Edmund Crook ’41 // Roy Cox Crooks, Jr. ’38 // A. Barton Cross ’40 // James Clyde Cummings ’42 // John Henry Cuthbertson ’44

Fred Dees, Jr. ’41 // Jefferson Davis Dermid, Jr. ’39 // Theodore Dichter ’42 // Edward Ray Dickerson II ’40 // Frank Bavier Doty ’41 // Paul Polichvon Doulis ’44 // George Loris Dover ’37 // Grady Eugene Dover ’43 // William Henry Doyle, Jr. ’47 // Robert Brent Drane ’35

Ralph Dobbins Eaton ’47 // Irwin Stutz Ebel ’42 // William Burgan Edwards ’45 // Watt Guy Efird, Jr. ’39 // John Broadus Ellis, Jr. ’42 // Ervid Eric Ericson ’31

Alexander Patterson Farrar ’32 // Thomas Campbell Fearing ’40 // Joseph David Feldman ’37 // Ralph Almon Felton, Jr. ’42 // Samuel Edgar Fennegan, Jr. ’42 // A. Clyde Ferrell, Jr. ’47 // Dan Benning Field, Jr. ’36 // Bloyd Fitzler Fleming, Jr. ’42 // Lawrence Flinn ’32 // Walter Alexander Ford, Jr. ’30 // Donald Crosby Foscue ’40 // Lewis Marshall Foster ’45 // Charles Henry Fowler ’47 // Thomas McElhenney Fry ’39 // John Coltrane Fuller, Jr. ’37

William Hinson Gallagher ’44 // I. Samuel Gambill, Jr. ’43 // George Henry Gammans ’40 // Robert Franklin Garland ’39 // Frank Thomas Gerard, Jr. ’41 // Lewis Gordon ’38 // Robert Hugh Gordon ’45 // Stanley Philip Granger ’45 // James Edward Grantham ’35 // Ralph John Greely ’39 // Frank Arthur Greene, Jr. ’42 // Edwin Haynes Gregory ’45 // Frank Elmer Grogan, Jr. ’42

Alonzo Cleveland Hall, Jr. ’40 // Finley Elliot Hall ’28 // Augustus Hamilton, Jr. ’45 // William Owen Hancock, Jr. ’39 // DeWitt Allen Harrell ’33 // Arthur Miller Harris, Jr. ’42 // Milton Bernard Harris ’43 // Richard Alexander Harris, Jr. ’36 // T. Pendleton Harrison ’29 // Holstein Harvey III ’41 // Morris Hecht ’38 // Raymond Webster Hege ’24 // Leon Hartson Height, Jr. ’43 // Kenneth Lane Henderson ’43 // James Garland Hendrix ’43 // Robert Edward Hermson ’41 // William Frederick Herpel ’43 // Gordon DePencier Hicks ’42 // Lloyd Dixon Hollingsworth, Jr. ’42 // Christopher Wilson Hollowell III ’36 // George Howard III ’45 // Walter Robert Howard ’41 // Roy Davis Howser, Jr. ’39 // Thomas Floyd Hughes ’42 // Charles Marcus Hunter ’38 // Dudley Watkins Hunter, Jr. ’46 // Charles Jackson Hutchison ’41 // David Burness Isaacs ’34

Justin Lowe Jackson ’36 // Royal Domestic James, Jr. ’42 // Allen Jones Jervey ’32 // Frank Link Johnson, Jr. ’43 // Seymour Anderson Johnson ’24 // Charles Blake Jones ’43 // Hamilton Jones ’41 // James Fremont Jones ’42

Edwin Bernard Kahn ’34 // Alvin Saul Kaplan ’35 // Richard Kemper ’41 // Samuel Bowman Wheeler Kennedy ’44 // William Perry Kephart ’37 // John Price Kerr ’42 // Miles Smith King ’43 // Preston Randolph King ’42 // John Graydon Klingman ’37 // Eugene Wilson Knott ’47 // Harold Frederick Krauss, Jr. ’45 // Jasper Jack Kraynick ’39 // John Stanley Kulczycki ’43

Vernon Horace Lackey, Jr. ’43 // James Andrew Ladd III ’44 // Platt Walker Landis ’33 // Benjamin Truett Langdon ’47 // Charles Brightwell Large ’47 // Harry MOrris Lasker ’41 // F. Rivers Lawther ’32 // James Stanley Leary, Jr. ’42 // Archie Lewis Leazer ’41 // Wray Cleveland Lewis ’42 // Archie Lindsay ’41 // James Calvin Lindsay ’43 // Edgar George Lougee, Jr. ’46 // Claude Lorraine Love, Jr. ’40 // Dick Mayo Lykes ’44 // Paul Bishop Lyles ’46 // James Borden Lynch ’46

Ronald Gorea MacDonald ’21 // Wiley Theodore Mackie ’41 // Coy Bernard Marcom, Jr. ’36 // Hunter Marshall III ’39 // Otie Gene Mathis ’44 // Richard Alvis May ’42 // Claiborne Ross Maynard ’46 // Reuben Elbert Mayo ’43 // Mary Duncan McAnally ’42 // Leon Isaac McCaskill ’44 // Charles William McDevett ’38 // William Monroe McFadyen, Jr. ’38 // John Henry McIlwinen ’34 // Charles Ashbury McKinney ’40 // John Currie McLeod ’45 // Richard Greyard McMillan ’42 // Emerald Baxter McNeer, Jr. ’41 // Rufus Alexander McPherson ’27 // C. Ray McRae ’44 // George Philip Means ’41 // Edward Heywood Megson ’40 // Marvin Raymond Mendelsohn ’42 // William Joseph Merritt ’42 // Julian Sidney Miller, Jr. ’42 // Ralph Krumeul Mitchell ’40 // James Eugene Morrison, Jr. ’42 // James Thomas Morton ’38 // Eugene Emory Moseley ’41 // Harvin DeWitt Mulkey ’38 // Curtis Marley Muse ’30 // Thomas Jerome Myers ’39 // Samuel Timothy Nicholson III ’44 // Fabian Francis Nordan ’43

Thomas Joseph O’Brien, Jr. ’46 // Taylor O’Bryan ’43 // Russell Dean O’Dell ’43 // William Tuttle Orth ’47 // Shirley Lee Owen ’42 // Horace Palmer, Jr. ’39 // Alvin Buffkin Parks ’45 // Elbert Randolph “Randy” Partridge ’42 // Donald Flanner Patterson, Jr. ’43 // Harold Lloyd Patterson ’44 // Sigmund Selig Pearl ’43 // Carl David Peiffer ’38 // V. Boddie Perry ’44 // C. Franklin Perryman ’43 // Richard Bliss Pethick ’43 // Henry Matt Phillips ’40 // Ocko P. Pickett, Jr. ’41 // Aaron Pliskin ’41 // James Cecil Pointer ’41 // Lloyd William Poovey ’43 // Whitney Fulton Poythress ’43 // Charles Leighton Presson ’40 // William James Price ’42 // William Witt Purney ’42 // James Shook Queen ’34

Henry Charles Rancke, Jr. ’36 // John Rorison Rawls ’41 // Roger Joseph Rayburn ’42 // Peter Bernard Raymond ’42 // Dickson McLean Regan ’42 // Howard Dunklin Reid, Jr. ’40 // William Franklin Reynolds ’35 // Rex Alderman Rice ’41 // Foy Roberson, Jr. ’40 // Edward Carter Roberts, Jr. ’42 // William Reavis Roberts, Jr. ’42 // Percy Watkins Robinson ’36 // Ernest Thurston Rogers ’38 // Robert Luke Rosenbloom ’41 // Harold Lacey Ross, Jr. ’44 // John Lawrence Rowe ’42 // Benjamin Franklin Royal, Jr. ’37 // Ira Gray Royster, Jr. ’40 // Thomas Broadway Royster ’40 // James Frank Russell ’44 // Robert Phillips Russell ’36

John William Sasser, Jr. ’42 // Lewis Sneed Sasser, Jr. ’40 // Eric Schwarz ’47 // Edward Harding Seawell ’38 // Charles King Seyffert ’25 // Marshall MLaney Shepherd ’40 // William Gatewood Shipman ’36 // Hoke Flynt Shore ’38 // J. Edward Shytle ’42 // Richard Charles “Dick” Sieck ’41 // Stanley Auerbach Siegel ’42 // William Barrett Simpson ’45 // Albert Harold Sims ’44 // Charles Stuart Sinclair ’38 // Louis Cherry Skinner ’33 // Kenneth B. Skuldt ’41 // Charles Henry Sloan, Jr. ’42 // Harold Thomas Sloan ’43 // Sidney Slotoroff ’37 // Lathrop Winchester Smith ’36 // William Haviland Smith ’46 // William Dorsey Somervell, Jr. ’43 // Crichton Pleasant Soyars ’47 // James Fenly Spear, Jr. 43 // David Leigh Spector ’46 // William Andrew Spencer ’43 // Emmet Robinson Spicer ’37 // Pressley Alexander Stack ’45 // Harry Ferrell Stallings, Jr. ’39 // Sanford Ivan Stein ’40 // Edward Vassar Stephenson ’37 // Gordon Sefton Stevens ’39

Thomas William Tapley ’47 // Amos Hill Taylor ’33 // John Randolph Teague, Jr. ’30 // William Grant Tennille, Jr. ’36 // James Lee Terry ’42 // Robert Walton Thomas ’43 // William Manley Thompson ’41 // Archie Benbow Tomlinson ’40 // David Reece Totten ’43 // John Aaron Tyson, Jr. 43 // John Wesley Umstead III ’38 // Sage Hardin Upshaw ’33

James Pressley Van Story ’35 // John Colin Mac Rae Vann ’10 // Hubert Larence Veasey ’41 // Edgar Louis Vick ’32 // Charles Julian Vinson ’41

Henry McGilbert Wagstaff, Jr. ’38 // Charles Elliott Walters ’46 // David Samuel Ward ’45 // William Freeny Ward ’43 // Charles Digby Wardlaw ’32 // Stafford Wilbur Webb ’41 // Donald Seymour Weiss ’45 // George Thaddeus Whitley, Jr. ’46 // Robert Henry Wilds, Jr. ’42 // Thomas Polhemus Wiley, Jr. ’35 // Raymond Harrell Wilkins ’36 // Herbert Daniel Williams ’40 // Roland Clegg Williams, Jr. ’46 // Thomas Jenkins Willis ’41 // John Alden Wilmot ’32 // Harry Winkler, Jr. ’41 // Oscar Felton Wood ’42 / Edward Woodman III ’41 // Bradley Cromer Wyrick ’42

Korean War

John Cabell Breckinridge ’44 // Coy Marcus Brewer ’54 // Warren Myers Ficklen ’47 // Garfield William Guyer ’48 // Alexander Randall Hagner III ’53 // Emory Everette Hodges ’51 // Jack Gray Hudspeth ’51 // Scott Milholland Julian, Jr. ’47 // William Johnston Lyman, Jr. ’46 // Henry Tomlinson MacGill ’45 // Grady Purden Mitchell, Jr. ’46 // Philip Sprague Randolph, Jr. ’49 // George LeTell Rights ’51 // Stanley Thompson Smith ’52 // Samuel Edward Spitzer ’30 // John Franklin Thompson ’42 // Arthur Henry Truxes ’44 / Grady Lee Yoder ’48

Vietnam War

Luther Nettles Bagnal III ’70 // William Innes Bouton, Jr. ’66 // John Gordon Boyanowski ’64 // Christopher Babcock Brooks ’66 // David Chappell Brown ’65 // W. Ronald Brown ’58 // Leon Gordon Chadwick III ’63 // Bobby Elliott Coleman ’58 // Rodney Dennis Collins ’63 // Joseph Edwin Davies ’62 // Ted Willis Edwards ’66 // Frank Callihan Elkins ’63 // George Richard Fitzgerald ’65 // Connie Mack Gravitte ’55 // Bruce Briant Greene ’63 // Edward Cox Hammerbeck ’68 // Warren George Haugen, Jr. ’68 // Ralph Milton Havnaer ’66 // Douglas Harold Howard ’66 // Litchfield Patterson Huie ’62 // Paul Andrew Jensen ’66 // Richard Sandusky Johnson, Jr. ’66 // Julius Johnston III ’65 // R. Wilford Kistler ’49 // Ivars Lama ’65 // Joel Miller Leigh ’67 // Walter Vann Lemmond III ’65 // Richard Bryan Lineberry ’68 // John Lewis McDaniel ’55 // Henry Sterling McWhorter ’56 // William Gowan McWilliams III ’64 // Earl Raefield Moore, Jr. ’64 // Richard James Parnell ’69 // Robert Hester Pearce ’47 // Kenneth Edward Pennington ’65 // John Monroe Pratt ’70 // Carl Howard Preston ’67 // Melville Brice Rose III ’66 // Joe Hearne Rufty ’67 // Stanley Sergeant Shaw ’57 // Calvin Upshur Smith, Jr. ’62 // Walter Judson Spainhour, Jr. ’62 // James Polk Spruill ’53 // Clement Olin Stevenson, Jr. ’64 // William Henry Taylor ’62 // Richard Cobb Thum ’65 // John Stephen Turner ’48 // Charles Randolph Willard, Jr. ’70 // John Hutchings Winborne ’68 // Henry Richards Wismer ’64

Persian Gulf

Patrick Kelly Connor ’87

Bosnian War

S. Nelson Drew ’70

War in Afghanistan

Morris Lewis Walker ’08

War in Iraq

C. Keith Springle ’79


I am participating in Heather Wilkinson Rojo’s Honor Roll Project, the purpose of which is to photograph local memorials and to transcribe Veterans’ names for family history research. For more information, visit Heather’s post at Nutfield Genealogy, and consider submitting photos and transcriptions of your own local tributes!

14 thoughts on “Carolina Alumni Lost in Military Service

  1. It is so gratifying to see the blogging medium being used to ensure that the men and women who died for us in war will never be forgotten. In my state of NH, Janice Brown has used her Cow Hampshire blog to research every soldier, doctor, and nurse from NH who died in WWI.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. That’s my hope–and I’m already working on the next one! All of them deserve to be remembered.

      I hadn’t heard of her blog, so I just looked it up–and wow, the content is exactly the kind of stuff I love to read! Thank you for the tip–such a brilliant idea.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.